HUDSON SCM MEET RESULTS

Ada Cooper Miller Natatorium

Hudson, Ohio

December 14-15, 2002

Meet organized by O*H*I*O Masters Swim Club

Lake Erie LMSC

Short Course (25) Yards
USMS Sanction: 18-121502-SCM
Meet Results by Pieter Cath

Return to Lake Erie Masters Homepage.
Return to the Meet Results page.

Jack Groselle (48) broke the USMS and World records in the 100 free (54.55)
Paul Krup (85) broke USMS records in the
50 breast (50.99
100 breast 2:04.45
200 breast 4:36.88
Hugh Roddin (60) from Michigan broke USMS records
100 fly (1:11.90)


WOMEN
(19-44) (45-89)

MEN
(19-44) (45-89)

RELAYS


WOMEN 19-44 Return to Index
     WOMEN 19-24
     ===========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Audrey Gray         22 UN    :29.54
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Audrey Gray         22 UN    :33.65
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Georgian Peric      22 UN    :38.16
   100 M. BREASTSTROKE
Georgian Peric      22 UN   1:24.27
   100 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Audrey Gray         22 UN   1:14.31
Georgian Peric      22 UN   1:14.53

     WOMEN 25-29
     ===========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Amy Houston         26 VTX   :42.13
Gretchen Hluch      28 UN    :42.14
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Gretchen Hluch      28 UN   1:32.20
   100 M. BREASTSTROKE
Amy Houston         26 VTX  1:41.25
   200 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Amy Houston         26 VTX  3:42.39

     WOMEN 30-34
     ===========
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Lisa Caesar         31 OH   1:13.41
   200 M. FREESTYLE
Lisa Caesar         31 OH   2:44.34
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Lisa Caesar         31 OH   5:44.36
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Amy Reville         32 OH    :40.67
   100 M. BACKSTROKE
Lisa Caesar         31 OH   1:27.56
    50 M. BUTTERFLY
Amy Reville         32 OH    :37.93
   200 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Amy Reville         32 OH   3:14.95

     WOMEN 35-39
     ===========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Susan Moyse         36 VTX   :36.42
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Susan Moyse         36 VTX  1:22.69
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Susan Moyse         36 VTX   :44.18
   100 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Susan Moyse         36 VTX  1:34.79

     WOMEN 40-44
     ===========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Jean Koeberle       42 OH    :34.40
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Jean Koeberle       42 OH   1:10.25
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Laura Kessler       42 OH   5:12.26
   800 M. FREESTYLE
Jean Koeberle       42 OH  12:28.81
   1500 M. FREESTYLE
Jean Koeberle       42 OH  23:38.90
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Laura Kessler       42 OH    :39.87
   200 M. BREASTSTROKE
Laura Kessler       42 OH   3:11.25
   100 M. BUTTERFLY
Jean Koeberle       42 OH   1:35.27
   100 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Laura Kessler       42 OH   1:21.38
Jean Koeberle       42 OH   1:29.71
   400 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Laura Kessler       42 OH   5:59.22

WOMEN 45-89 Return to Index
     WOMEN 45-49
     ===========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Diane Rothenberg    49 OH    :32.48
Ann Guins           49 OH    :33.79
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Diane Rothenberg    49 OH   1:10.96
Eve Weishar         45 OH   1:33.90
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Ann Guins           49 OH   6:42.79
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Ann Guins           49 OH    :37.37
   100 M. BACKSTROKE
Ann Guins           49 OH   1:37.64
Eve Weishar         45 OH   1:46.82
   100 M. BREASTSTROKE
Diane Rothenberg    49 OH   1:33.39
Eve Weishar         45 OH   1:54.67
   100 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Diane Rothenberg    49 OH   1:25.19
Eve Weishar         45 OH   1:44.66

     WOMEN 50-54
     ===========
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Melinda Smith       50 OH   1:21.13
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Melinda Smith       50 OH   6:30.24
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Melinda Smith       50 OH    :47.22
   100 M. BREASTSTROKE
Melinda Smith       50 OH   1:45.56
   200 M. BREASTSTROKE
Sally Guthrie       52 MM   3:42.82
Melinda Smith       50 OH   3:51.32
   200 M. BUTTERFLY
Sally Guthrie       52 MM   3:29.21
   400 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Sally Guthrie       52 MM   6:48.35

     WOMEN 55-59
     ===========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Ruth Roddin         59 ANC   :42.30
    50 M. BUTTERFLY
Ruth Roddin         59 ANC   :52.02

     WOMEN 65-69
     ===========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Nancy Waite         68 OH    :42.05
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Laura Gogola        66 MM   1:39.09
Nancy Waite         68 OH   1:41.22
   200 M. FREESTYLE
Laura Gogola        66 MM   3:38.54
Nancy Waite         68 OH   4:03.52
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Laura Gogola        66 MM   7:46.77
Nancy Waite         68 OH   8:34.12
   800 M. FREESTYLE
Nancy Waite         68 OH  17:35.80
   1500 M. FREESTYLE
Nancy Waite         68 OH  33:39.29
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Laura Gogola        66 MM    :52.98
   100 M. BACKSTROKE
Laura Gogola        66 MM   2:10.95
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Laura Gogola        66 MM   1:08.37
   100 M. BREASTSTROKE
Nancy Waite         68 OH   2:22.80
   400 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Marianne Brogan     67 OH  10:11.94

     WOMEN 70-74
     ===========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Carol Ganzel        71 OH   1:02.10
Marion Drummond     71 OH   1:02.87
Joan Hoffmann       73 OH   1:13.23
   800 M. FREESTYLE
Mary Williams       71 MM  20:05.06
   1500 M. FREESTYLE
Mary Williams       71 MM  38:02.63
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Marion Drummond     71 OH   1:10.01
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Marion Drummond     71 OH   1:24.26
   100 M. BREASTSTROKE
Carol Ganzel        71 OH   3:20.42
    50 M. BUTTERFLY
Mary Williams       71 MM   1:13.17
   200 M. BUTTERFLY
Carol Ganzel        71 OH   6:59.41
   200 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Mary Williams       71 MM   5:38.23
Carol Ganzel        71 OH   6:10.21
   400 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Mary Williams       71 MM  11:47.26

     WOMEN 80-84
     ===========
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Sylvia Hill         81 OH   2:14.71
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Mary Culhane        81 OH   1:07.77
Sylvia Hill         81 OH   1:26.61
   100 M. BACKSTROKE
Mary Culhane        81 OH   2:35.99
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Mary Culhane        81 OH   1:18.16
Sylvia Hill         81 OH   1:36.86

     WOMEN 85-89
     ===========
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Beth Hanks          86 OH   2:43.99
   200 M. FREESTYLE
Beth Hanks          86 OH   6:21.02
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Beth Hanks          86 OH   1:23.80
   100 M. BACKSTROKE
Beth Hanks          86 OH   2:55.14
   200 M. BACKSTROKE
Beth Hanks          86 OH   6:33.78

MEN 19-44 Return to Index
      MEN 25-29
      =========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Kevin Klotz         29 UN    :26.97
Eric Hill           27 UN    :31.66
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Eric Hill           27 UN   1:11.84
   200 M. FREESTYLE
Jeff Juergens       27 OH   2:14.75
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Jeff Juergens       27 OH   4:34.82
   800 M. FREESTYLE
Jeff Juergens       27 OH   9:40.22
   1500 M. FREESTYLE
Jeff Juergens       27 OH  18:25.87
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Zachariah Meixner   25 OH    :33.32
Kevin Klotz         29 UN    :37.14
   100 M. BREASTSTROKE
Zachariah Meixner   25 OH   1:14.07
Jeff Juergens       27 OH   1:18.10
   200 M. BREASTSTROKE
Zachariah Meixner   25 OH   2:42.04
    50 M. BUTTERFLY
Kevin Klotz         29 UN    :30.01
   100 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Zachariah Meixner   25 OH   1:09.11
Brad Houston        28 VTX  1:17.98
   200 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Zachariah Meixner   25 OH   2:37.44

      MEN 30-34
      =========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Michael Judy        34 VTX   :34.07
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Michael Judy        34 VTX  1:19.62
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Joe Bush            31 OH   5:14.30
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Michael Judy        34 VTX   :53.23
   100 M. BACKSTROKE
Joe Bush            31 OH   1:19.86
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Shannon Welch       31 OH    :33.93
   200 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Joe Bush            31 OH   2:50.31
Shannon Welch       31 OH   2:56.51

      MEN 35-39
      =========
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Fernan Echeverria   37 OH   1:33.95
   200 M. FREESTYLE
Fernan Echeverria   37 OH   3:42.29
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Fernan Echeverria   37 OH   7:43.51
   800 M. FREESTYLE
Fernan Echeverria   37 OH  16:49.40
   1500 M. FREESTYLE
Fernan Echeverria   37 OH  31:54.74
   200 M. BACKSTROKE
Fernan Echeverria   37 OH   3:45.28
   200 M. BREASTSTROKE
Fernan Echeverria   37 OH   4:25.40
    50 M. BUTTERFLY
Fernan Echeverria   37 OH    :51.62
   100 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Fernan Echeverria   37 OH   1:53.94
   200 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Fernan Echeverria   37 OH   4:12.57

      MEN 40-44
      =========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Glenn Battle        41 UN    :26.07
Daniel Cox          42 OH    :30.53
David Rockwell      44 VTX   :38.65
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Daniel Cox          42 OH   1:10.49
David Rockwell      44 VTX  1:28.07
   200 M. FREESTYLE
David Rockwell      44 VTX  2:58.92
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Dan MacDonald       44 UN   4:56.63
Craig Dallam        44 OH   5:12.04
William Hofacre     41 NKY  5:40.64
   800 M. FREESTYLE
Glenn Battle        41 UN  10:21.53
Dan MacDonald       44 UN  10:30.67
   1500 M. FREESTYLE
Glenn Battle        41 UN  19:20.69
Dan MacDonald       44 UN  20:18.60
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Glenn Battle        41 UN    :34.09
Craig Dallam        44 OH    :35.60
Daniel Cox          42 OH    :43.07
   100 M. BREASTSTROKE
Craig Dallam        44 OH   1:16.20
Glenn Battle        41 UN   1:16.31
   200 M. BREASTSTROKE
Craig Dallam        44 OH   2:45.84
Glenn Battle        41 UN   2:54.46
    50 M. BUTTERFLY
Glenn Battle        41 UN    :28.33
William Hofacre     41 NKY   :36.49
   100 M. BUTTERFLY
Glenn Battle        41 UN   1:04.25
   200 M. BUTTERFLY
Glenn Battle        41 UN   2:46.03
   100 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
William Hofacre     41 NKY  1:27.94
Daniel Cox          42 OH   1:29.04
   200 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Dan MacDonald       44 UN   2:51.24


MEN 45-89 Return to Index
      MEN 45-49
      =========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Jack Groselle       48 OH    :25.30
Lou Horwitz         49 OH    :28.22
Bill Bretz          47 OH    :32.24
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Jack Groselle       48 OH    :54.55
Duane Grassell      45 OH   1:19.35
   200 M. FREESTYLE
Duane Grassell      45 OH   2:59.01
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Kevin McCardle      47 OH   6:04.13
Duane Grassell      45 OH   6:14.54
   800 M. FREESTYLE
Duane Grassell      45 OH  16:16.16
   1500 M. FREESTYLE
Duane Grassell      45 OH  31:12.00
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Lou Horwitz         49 OH    :33.67
   200 M. BACKSTROKE
Lou Horwitz         49 OH   2:41.13
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Jack Groselle       48 OH    :34.31
Fredy Arnold        47 UN    :34.50
Karl Kazmaier       47 OH    :34.59
Duane Grassell      45 OH    :52.25
   100 M. BREASTSTROKE
Fredy Arnold        47 UN   1:16.09
Karl Kazmaier       47 OH   1:17.75
Duane Grassell      45 OH   1:54.47
   200 M. BREASTSTROKE
Fredy Arnold        47 UN   2:49.79
Karl Kazmaier       47 OH   2:55.06
Duane Grassell      45 OH   4:01.60
    50 M. BUTTERFLY
Bill Bretz          47 OH    :37.18
   100 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Jack Groselle       48 OH   1:07.66
Duane Grassell      45 OH   1:39.40
   200 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Bill Bretz          47 OH   3:12.95
Duane Grassell      45 OH   3:28.33
   400 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Duane Grassell      45 OH   7:20.98

      MEN 50-54
      =========
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Bob Sinsheimer      54 OH   1:01.92
   200 M. FREESTYLE
Frank Thompson      51 MM   2:20.10
Bob Sinsheimer      54 OH   2:24.03
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Frank Thompson      51 MM   4:55.73
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Wayne King          50 OH    :31.20
   100 M. BACKSTROKE
Bob Sinsheimer      54 OH   1:15.50
   400 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Frank Thompson      51 MM   5:50.55

      MEN 55-59
      =========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
Tom Spence          58 OH    :32.88
Gerald Meyer        58 OH    :40.67
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Julio Aponte        57 OH   1:35.65
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Tom Spence          58 OH   6:18.02
Gerald Meyer        58 OH   6:42.90
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Robert Van Fossan   56 OH    :34.77
    50 M. BUTTERFLY
Gerald Meyer        58 OH    :49.48
   400 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Gerald Meyer        58 OH   7:33.76
Julio Aponte        57 OH   9:03.20

      MEN 60-64
      =========
   800 M. FREESTYLE
Ken Bechtol         60 OH  17:03.82
   1500 M. FREESTYLE
Ken Bechtol         60 OH  32:42.72
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Ken Bechtol         60 OH    :47.41
   100 M. BREASTSTROKE
Ken Bechtol         60 OH   1:43.44
   200 M. BREASTSTROKE
Ken Bechtol         60 OH   3:54.40
   100 M. BUTTERFLY
Hugh Roddin         60 ANC  1:11.90
   200 M. BUTTERFLY
Hugh Roddin         60 ANC  2:47.52
   100 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Ken Bechtol         60 OH   1:42.84

      MEN 65-69
      =========
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Yoshi Oyakawa       69 OH   1:19.17
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Yoshi Oyakawa       69 OH   6:43.23
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Yoshi Oyakawa       69 OH    :36.67
   100 M. BACKSTROKE
Yoshi Oyakawa       69 OH   1:20.34

      MEN 70-74
      =========
   100 M. FREESTYLE
Douglas Brogan      70 OH   1:30.21
Pieter Cath         72 OH   1:39.77
   200 M. FREESTYLE
Pieter Cath         72 OH   3:50.24
   400 M. FREESTYLE
Dennis Mitchell     70 OH   9:21.32
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
Dennis Mitchell     70 OH    :58.03
   100 M. BACKSTROKE
Dennis Mitchell     70 OH   2:10.97
   200 M. BACKSTROKE
Dennis Mitchell     70 OH   4:23.31
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Pieter Cath         72 OH    :58.24
Dennis Mitchell     70 OH   1:12.46
   100 M. BREASTSTROKE
Pieter Cath         72 OH   2:16.40

      MEN 75-79
      =========
    50 M. FREESTYLE
William D Moore     77 OH    :54.87
   100 M. FREESTYLE
John Daily          75 OH   1:36.63
William D Moore     77 OH   2:18.83
   200 M. FREESTYLE
John Daily          75 OH   3:36.80
   400 M. FREESTYLE
John Daily          75 OH   7:38.63
   800 M. FREESTYLE
John Daily          75 OH  16:02.47
   1500 M. FREESTYLE
John Daily          75 OH  30:41.01
    50 M. BACKSTROKE
George Roudebush    77 OH   1:00.86
   100 M. BACKSTROKE
John Daily          75 OH   2:05.83
George Roudebush    77 OH   2:17.10
   200 M. BACKSTROKE
John Daily          75 OH   4:24.19
George Roudebush    77 OH   4:55.18
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
George Roudebush    77 OH   1:19.03
   100 M. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
George Roudebush    77 OH   2:37.81

      MEN 85-89
      =========
    50 M. BREASTSTROKE
Paul Krup           85 OH    :50.99
   100 M. BREASTSTROKE
Paul Krup           85 OH   2:04.45
   200 M. BREASTSTROKE
Paul Krup           85 OH   4:36.88
    50 M. BUTTERFLY
Paul Krup           85 OH    :54.85
   100 M. BUTTERFLY
Paul Krup           85 OH   2:16.51
   200 M. BUTTERFLY
Paul Krup           85 OH   5:01.50

RELAYS Return to Index
      WOMEN'S RELAYS
      ==============

200 M. FREESTYLE RELAY         280+
    O*H*I*O MASTERS         4:16.53
    Joan Hoffmann          (73)
    Marion Drummond        (71)
    Carol Ganzel           (71)
    Sylvia Hill            (81)

200 M. MEDLEY RELAY            280+
    O*H*I*O MASTERS         5:10.75
    Mary Culhane           (81)
    Marion Drummond        (71)
    Carol Ganzel           (71)
    Sylvia Hill            (81)


      MIXED RELAYS
      ============

200 M. MIXED FREE RELAY        240+
    O*H*I*O MASTERS         4:29.87
    Nancy Waite            (68)
    Douglas Brogan         (70)
    Diane Rothenberg       (49)
    Julio Aponte           (57)

200 M. MIXED MEDLEY RELAY       76+
    O*H*I*O MASTERS         2:08.59
    Audrey Gray            (22)
    Georgian Peric         (22)
    Zachariah Meixner      (25)
    Jeff Juergens          (27)

400 M. MIXED FREE RELAY        240+
    O*H*I*O MASTERS         6:12.26
    Douglas Brogan         (70)
    Diane Rothenberg       (49)
    Nancy Waite            (68)
    Julio Aponte           (57)

400 M. MIXED MEDLEY RELAY      240+
    O*H*I*O MASTERS         8:47.08
    Nancy Waite            (68)
    Marianne Brogan        (67)
    Julio Aponte           (57)
    Pieter Cath            (72)

800 M. MIXED FREE RELAY        240+
    O*H*I*O MASTERS        14:10.34
    Nancy Waite            (68)
    Diane Rothenberg       (49)
    Douglas Brogan         (70)
    Julio Aponte           (57)